← Back to The Macro Brew
The Macro Brew

What Anthropic's listing papers really show

Anthropic's papers for its stock market listing show an $80.7 billion loss in 6 months, but most of it is on paper. 15 charts on what the filing says about its profits, compute bills, shares and lawsuits.

Anthropic, the company behind Claude, filed its S-1 on 26 October 2026. It is the first full look at its accounts. Read quickly, the numbers look alarming: a loss of $80.7 billion in the first 6 months of 2026. Read closely, they tell a different story, about paper losses, huge compute bills and a share count that is set to grow 7 times.

Anthropic's $80.7 billion loss is mostly on paper

Anthropic’s $80.7 billion loss is mostly on paper

The business lost just $0.7 billion. The rest is paper.

$ BILLION, JANUARY TO JUNE 2026

Running the businessResultPaper mark-ups

Revenue16.3
Costs−17.0
Operating loss−0.7
Interest earned1.1
Notes marked up−72.4
Other mark-ups−8.8
Net loss−80.7
Anthropic's January to June 2026 results line by line, in $ billion: revenue 16.3, costs minus 17.0, operating loss minus 0.7, interest earned 1.1, notes marked up minus 72.4, other mark-ups minus 8.8, net loss minus 80.7. The 2 paper mark-ups make almost all of the loss.

Notes: loans that turn into shares. Other mark-ups include $21 million of tax.

Anthropic, PBC, Form S-1 filed with the SEC · Jan to Jun 2026

The strange part is that the better Anthropic does, the bigger this loss gets. Some of its lenders are paid back in shares, through convertible notes. Every rise in Anthropic's value makes those shares worth more, and the accounts book the rise as a cost. In January to June 2026 that cost was $72.4 billion, and similar deals with Google and Amazon added $8.8 billion more. No cash left the company.

The business itself lost only $0.7 billion, and the $1.1 billion it earned on its cash more than covered that.

Amazon's $6.2 billion loan is now worth $108.6 billion

Amazon’s $6.2 billion loan is now worth $108.6 billion

It turns into shares at $2 to $5. Investors now pay $58.90.

$ BILLION, 30 JUNE 2026

  • Gain since102.4 94.3%
  • Lent6.2 5.7%
What Anthropic owed on Amazon's notes on 30 June 2026, in $ billion: 6.2 lent, 102.4 gained since, 108.6 in all.

1.84 billion shares, about 12% of Anthropic.

Anthropic, PBC, Form S-1 filed with the SEC · 30 Jun 2026

Most of that paper loss is Amazon's gain. In 2023 and 2024, Amazon lent Anthropic $6.2 billion that turns into shares at $2.09 and $5.05 each. In May and June 2026, new investors paid $589.01 for a preferred share that converts into 10 ordinary shares, or $58.90 a share.

So on 30 June 2026, Anthropic carried the loan at $108.6 billion, about 17.5 times what Amazon put in. Turned into shares, it would be about 12% of the company, the most Amazon may hold unless it waives the cap. Amazon is also Anthropic's cloud supplier and sells AI of its own.

85% of Anthropic's $133 billion of losses is on paper

85% of Anthropic’s $133 billion of losses is on paper

Only $19.7 billion came from running the business.

$ BILLION, LOSSES TO 30 JUNE 2026

  • Notes marked up113.2 85.2%
  • Running the business19.7 14.8%
All of Anthropic's losses from 2021 to 30 June 2026, in $ billion: 113.2 from notes marked up, 19.7 from running the business.

Anthropic, PBC, Form S-1 filed with the SEC · 2021 to 30 Jun 2026

Add up every loss since Anthropic began in 2021 and the total is $132.9 billion. Of that, $113.2 billion is the same paper effect. Strip it out and the real cost of building Anthropic so far is $19.7 billion, about the $20 billion it raised from investors in 2025 alone. For a company of this size, the real burn has been small.

Anthropic's revenue passed its compute bill in 2026

Anthropic’s revenue passed its compute bill in 2026

Compute fell from 251% of revenue to 48%.

Anthropic's revenue and compute costs each quarter, in $ billion. Revenue rose from 0.4 in January to March 2025 to 11.6 in April to June 2026; compute rose from 0.9 to 5.6. Revenue passed compute in January to March 2026.

$ BILLION A QUARTER

RevenueCompute

Anthropic, PBC, Form S-1 filed with the SEC · Jan 2025 to Jun 2026, quarterly

Compute, the chips and data centres that run Claude, is Anthropic's biggest cost. It books that capacity 12 to 18 months before it arrives, so the bill climbs in steps, whatever demand does. Revenue grew from $376 million in January to March 2025 to $11.6 billion in April to June 2026, and compute fell from 251% of revenue to 48%.

So profit swings with when new compute is delivered, not with demand. Anthropic itself warns that its margins may shrink each time a big batch of new compute arrives.

SpaceXAI alone will cost 1.7x Anthropic's Q2 compute

SpaceXAI alone will cost 1.7x Anthropic’s Q2 compute

From December 2026: $3.1 billion a month.

$ BILLION A MONTH

Apr to Jun 2026From Dec 2026

Revenue, Q2 20263.85
All compute, Q2 20261.85
SpaceXAI, from Dec 20263.10
A month of Anthropic's revenue and compute, in $ billion: revenue 3.85 and all compute 1.85 a month in April to June 2026, against 3.10 a month for the SpaceXAI deal alone from December 2026.

Q2 is April to June. Cancellable from 2027.

Anthropic, PBC, Form S-1 filed with the SEC · Apr to Jun 2026; Dec 2026 on

April to June 2026 was the first quarter Anthropic made an operating profit, $1.0 billion. It may be a high point. Once its deal with SpaceXAI, the AI arm of SpaceX, is fully running in December 2026, it will cost about $3.1 billion a month on its own. That is 1.7 times what Anthropic spent each month on all its compute in that quarter.

Opening the rest…

Free account

Sign up for free to keep reading

No password. You also get The Macro Brew and The Edge Alert by email.

Already signed up? Use the same email to sign in.